top of page

VMEA Blue Ribbon Award

2 high school students playing the bassoon in a band concert

A.G. Wright MS, Stafford

Albemarle HS, Albemarle County

Alexandria City HS, Alexandria

Auburn MS, Warrenton

Battlefield HS, Haymarket

Blacksburg HS, Blacksburg

Brambleton MS, Ashburn

Briar Woods HS, Ashburn

Broadway HS, Broadway

Brookville MS, Lynchburg

Carl Sandburg MS, Alexandria

Centreville HS, Clifton

Chancellor HS, Spotsylvania

Chantilly HS, Chantilly

Charles Colgan HS, Manassas

Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg

Clover Hill HS, Midlothian

Colonel Fred Cherry MS, Suffolk

Colonial Forge HS, Stafford

Colonial Heights MS, Colonial Heights

Cosby HS. Midlothian

Crestwood MS, Chesapeake

Deep Run HS, Glen Allen

Douglas Freeman HS, Henrico

E.B. Stanley MS, Abingdon

Eastern View HS, Culpeper Co'
Edgar Allan Poe MS, Annandale

Edward E. Drew MS, Falmouth

Elisabeth Davis MS, Chester

Fairfax HS. Fairfax Co

Forest Park HS, Woodbridge

Freedom HS, South Riding

Freedom MS, Spotsylvania

Frost MS, Fairfax

Gainesville HS, Gainesville

George C. Marshall HS, Falls Church

Glasgow MS, Alexandria

Glen Allen HS, Glen Allen

Grafton HS, Yorktown

Grassfield HS, Chesapeake

Great Bridge MS, Chesapeake

Green Run HS, Virginia Beach

Hanover HS. Mechanicsville

Harrisonburg HS, Harrisonburg

Hayfield HS, Alexandria

Hickory MS, Chesapeake

Hopewell HS, Hopewell

J.R. Tucker HS, Henrico

James F. Cooper MS, McLean

James Madison HS, Vienna

James Monroe HS, Fredricksburg

James River HS, Midlothian

James W. Robinson HS, Fairfax Co

John S. Battle HS, Bristol

Justice HS, Falls Church

Katherine Johnson MS, Fairfax

Kettle Run HS, Nokesville

Kilgore Gifted Center, Hampton

Kilmer MS, Vienna

King George MS, King George

Lafayette HS, Williamsburg

Lake Braddock HS, Burke

Lake Braddock MS, Burke

Langley HS, McLean

Lightridge HS, Aldie

Longfellow MS, Falls Church

Louisa MS, Mineral

Luther Jackson MS, Falls Church

Maggie Walker Governors School, Richmond

Manassas Park HS, Manassas

Manassas Park MS, Manassas

Mark Twain MS, Alexandria

Marstellar MS, Bristow

Massaponax HS, Spotsylvania

Maury HS, Norfolk

McLean HS, McLean

Menchville HS, Newport News

Meridian HS, Falls Church

Midlothian MS, Midlothian

Mills E. Godwin HS, Richmond

Monacan HS, Richmond

Mount Vernon HS, Alexandria

Mountain View HS, Stafford

Ocean Lakes HS, Virginia Beach

Old Donation MS, Virginia Beach

Orange County HS, Orange

Osbourn Park HS, Manassas

Oscar Smith HS, Chesapeake

Patrick Henry HS, Glade Spring

Patriot HS, Nokesville

Peasley MS, Gloucester

Phoenix PreK-8 Schools, Hampton

Plaza MS, Virginia Beach

Poquoson HS, Poquoson

Potomac Shores MS, Dumfries

Powhatan HS, Powhatan

Prince George HS, Prince George

Princess Anne HS, Virginia Beach

Princess Anne MS, Virginia Beach

Rachel Carson MS, Herndon

Riverbend HS, Spotsylvania

Rock Ridge HS, Ashburn

Salem HS, Salem

Salem HS, Virginia Beach

Salem Middle School, Virginia Beach

Sherando HS, Stephens City

Short Pump MS, Henrico

South County HS, Lorton

South County MS, Lorton

South Lakes HS, Reston

Spotsylvania MS, Spotsylvania

Stafford HS, Falmouth

Tabb HS, Yorktown

Tabb MS, Yorktown

Tallwood HS, Virginia Beach

Turner Ashby HS, Bridgewater

W.T. Woodson HS, Fairfax
Walker Grant MS, Fredricksburg

Warhill HS, Williamsburg

Washington Liberty HS, Arlington

Western Branch HS, Chesapeake

Westfield HS, Chantilly

Willard MS, Aldie

Williamsburg MS, Arlington

Woodbridge Senior HS, Woodbridge

Woodgrove HS, Purcellville

Yorktown HS, Arlington

The VMEA Blue Ribbon Award is the highest award given to schools music programs in the Commonwealth of Virginia and recognizes achieved excellence in Band, Orchestra, and Choral Performance.  All disciplines in a school must receive a rating of "Superior" at assessment to qualify for this award. CONGRATULATIONS to the following schools on their achievement in 2024. 

2024 BLUE RIBBON AWARD SCHOOLS

Application

All schools must complete the Online Declaration Form which designates the top performing group of the genre.  This must be one of the groups performing the highest grade of literature.

The Online Form will open March 1 and close on April 5.  Only schools who have met eligibility at Assessments need to apply.  Those received after this date will not be eligible for the award. The form will be deleted from the VMEA website on April 5. 

Evaluation Criteria

Superior performance as evidenced by the district festival rating from each of the top performing groups of each ensemble course taught at the school (band, choir, and orchestra).

In order to be considered for the Blue Ribbon Award the top performing groups MUST perform two pieces from approved graded music lists (Band and Orchestra from the VBODA manual, Choirs from the Virginia, New York or Texas lists), not to include the warm-up selection.  When performing music of two different grade levels the group will be classified at the lower grade level of music.

All groups must sight read or sight sing to be eligible for this award at the District Performance Assessment.  Bands and Orchestras must select Option 1 as listed in the VBODA Manual.

Note: All top eligible performing groups must receive a final Superior rating at VMEA District Concert Performance Assessment. Multi-school combined ensembles are not eligible as an individual school's representative ensemble for this award.

Recognition

The recognition will consist of a certificate and cover letter of congratulations mailed to the Principal of the school.  

Eligible schools may obtain the Blue Ribbon Pin for individual students as listed at the top of this page.

Blue Ribbon Award Medals may be ordered from the Bale Company.

PAST BLUE RIBBON AWARD RECIPIENTS

Blue Ribbon School Award: 15+ Years

Albemarle HS, Albemarle 

Colonial Forge HS, Stafford 

Deep Run HS, Glen Allen

James Madison HS, Vienna

James W. Robinson HS, Fairfax 

James W. Robinson MS, Fairfax 

Langley HS, McLean

Oakton HS, Vienna

Rachel Carson MS, Herndon

West Springfield HS, Springfield

Blue Ribbon School Award: 10-14 Years

Annandale HS, Annandale

Battlefield HS, Haymarket

Blacksburg HS, Blacksburg

Blacksburg MS, Christiansburg

Broadway HS, Broadway

Carl Sandburg MS, Alexandria

Chancellor HS, Spotsylvania

Charlottesville HS, Charlottesville

Clover Hill HS, Midlothian

Corporate Landing MS, Virginia Beach

Forest Park HS, Woodbridge

Freedom MS, Spotsylvania

Robert Frost MS, Fairfax

Grafton HS, Yorktown

Great Neck MS, Virginia Beach

Harrisonburg HS, Harrisonburg

Kemps Landing Magnet School, Virginia Beach

Kilmer MS, Vienna

Lake Braddock HS, Burke

Lake Braddock MS, Burke

Luther Jackson MS, Falls Church

Midlothian HS, Midlothian

Millbrook HS, Winchester

Monacan HS, Richmond

Mountain View HS, Stafford Co

Patriot HS, Nokesville

Plaza MS, Virginia Beach

Princess Anne HS, Virginia Beach

Sherando HS, Stephens City

W.T. Woodson HS, Fairfax

Woodbridge Sr. HS, Woodbridge

Blue Ribbon School Award: 5-9 Years

A.G. Wright MS, Stafford

Benton MS, Manassas

Briar Woods HS, Ashburn

Brooke Point HS, Stafford Co

Brookville HS, Lynchburg

Brookville MS, Lynchburg

Bull Run MS, Gainesville

C.D. Hylton HS, Woodbridge

Centreville HS, Clifton

Chantilly HS, Chantilly

Charles Colgan HS, Manassas

Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg

Colonial Heights MS, Colonial Heights

Cosby HS, Midlothian

Culpeper County HS, Culpeper

Douglas Freeman HS, Henrico

Eastern View HS, Culpeper Co

Fairfax HS, Fairfax Co

Falls Church HS, Fairfax Co

Frank W. Cox HS, Virginia Beach

Franklin MS, Chantilly

Freedom HS, South Riding

Gainesville MS, Gainesville

Gainesville HS, Gainesville

Gar-Field HS, Woodbridge

George C. Marshall HS, Falls Church

Glasgow MS, Alexandria

Glass E.C. HS, Lynchburg

Glen Allen HS, Glen Allen

Grafton MS, Yorktown

Great Bridge MS, Chesapeake

Hayfield HS, Alexandria

Herndon HS, Herndon

Hickory MS, Chesapeake

Hickory HS, Chesapeake

J. Michael Lunsford MS, Chantilly

J.R. Tucker HS, Henrico

James River HS, Midlothian

John Champe HS, Aldie

Kempsville MS, Virginia Beach

Kettle Run HS, Nokesville

King George HS, King George

Lanier MS, Fairfax Co

Longfellow MS, Falls Church

Manassas Park HS, Manassas Park

Manchester HS, Midlothian

Mark Twain MS, Alexandria

Marsteller MS, Bristow

Mason George HS, Falls Church

Massaponax HS, Spotsylvania

Midlothian MS, Midlothian

James Monroe HS, Fredericksburg

Ocean Lakes HS, Virginia Beach

Orange County HS, Orange

Osbourn Park HS, Manassas

Patrick Henry HS, Glade Spring

Edgar Allen Poe MS, Annandale

Poquoson MS, Poquoson

Potomac HS, Dumfries

Powhatan HS, Powhatan

Richlands HS, Richlands

Rock Ridge HS, Ashburn

Salem MS, Virginia Beach

Salem HS, Salem

South County MS, Lorton

South Lakes HS, Reston

Spotsylvania HS, Spotsylvania

Stafford HS, Falmouth

Stone Hill MS, Ashburn

Justice HS, Falls Church

Tabb HS, Yorktown

Tallwood HS, Virginia Beach

Thomas Dale HS. Chester

Thoreau MS, Vienna

Virginia HS, Bristol

Washington Liberty HS,. Arlington

George Washington MS, Alexandria

Warhill HS, Williamsburg

West Potomac HS, Alexandria

Western Branch HS, Chesapeake

Westfield HS, Chantilly

T.C. Williams HS, Alexandria

Blue Ribbon School Award: 1-4 Years

Abingdon HS, Abingdon

Admiral Richard E Byrd MS, Winchester

Alexandria City HS, Alexandria

Alleghany HS, Covington

Appomattox Reg. Gov. School, Petersburg

Auburn MS, Warrenton

Azalea Gardens MS, Norfolk

Bailey Bridge MS, Midlothian

Battlefield MS, Spotsylvania

Belmont Ridge MS, Leesburg

Bethel HS, Hampton

Brambleton MS, Ashburn

Brandon MS, Virginia Beach

Brentsville District HS, Nokesville

Broad Run HS, Ashburn

Bruton HS, Williamsburg-James City

Buford MS, Charlottesville City

Central HSWoodstock

Charles City HS, Charles City

Charlottesville Catholic School, Charlottesville

Chickahominy MS, Mechanicsville

Colonel Fred Cherry MS, Suffolk

Colonial Heights HS, Colonial Heights

Courtland HS, Spotsylvania

Crestwood MS, Chesapeake

Culpeper MS, Culpeper

Daniel Morgan MS, Winchester

Davis, Elizabeth MS, Chester

Deep Creek HS, Chesapeake

Dominion HS, Sterling

E.B. Stanley MS, Abingdon

Eagle Ridge MS, Asburn

Edward E. Drew MS, Falmouth

Elko MS, Sandston

Fauquier HS, Warrenton

First Colonial HS, Virginia Beach City

Floyd T. Binns MS, Culpeper

Fort Defiance HS, Fort Defiance

G.W. Carver MS, Chester

Gainesville HS, Gainesville

George H. Moody MS, Henrico

George Washington HS, Danville

Gildersleeve MS, Newport News

Gloucester HS, Gloucester

Granby HS, Norfolk

Grassfield HS, Chesapeake

Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake

Green Run HS, Virginia Beach

H.H.Poole MS, Stafford

Hampton HS, Hampton

Hanover HS, Mechanicsville

Hayfield MS, Alexandria

Heritage HS, Lynchburg

Heritage HS, Newport News

Hermitage HS, Henrico

Herndon MS, Herndon

Hines MS. Newport News

Holmes MS, Alexandria

Hopewell HS, Hopewell

I.C. Norcom HS, Portsmouth

Independence MS, Virginia Beach

Jackson, Stonewall HS, Manassas

Jackson, Stonewall MS, Mechanicsville

James F. Cooper MS, McLean

James Wood HS, Winchester

James Wood MS, Winchester

Jamestown HS, Williamsburg

Jefferson Forest HS, Forest

John S. Battle HS, Bristol

Jolliff MS, Chesapeake

Justice HS, Falls Church

Katherine Johnson MS, Fairfax

Kempsville HS, Virginia Beach

Key, Francis Scott MS, Springfield

Kilgore Gifted Center, Hampton

King George MS, King George

King William HS, King William

Lafayette HS, Williamsburg

Landstown HS, Virginia Beach

Landstown MS, Virginia Beach

Langston Hughes MS, Reston

Robert E. Lee HS,Springfield

Liberty HS, Bealeton

Liberty MS, Clifton

Liberty MS, Ashland

Lightridge HS, Aldie

Locust Grove MS, Locust Grove

Loudoun County HS, Leesburg

Louisa MS, Mineral

Maggie Walker Governors School, Richmond

Manassas Park MS, Manassas Park

Manchester MS, Richmond

Marshall MS, The Plains

Matoaca HS, Chesterfield

Maury HS, Norfolk

McLean HS, McLean

Menchville HS, Newport News

Meridian HS, Falls Church

Mills E. Godwin HS, Richmond

Mount Vernon HS, Alexandira

North Stafford HSStafford Co

Northside MS, Norfolk

O.T. Bonner MS, Danville

Oak Knoll MS, Mechanicsville

Old Donation MS, Virginia Beach

Osbourn HS, Manassas

Oscar Smith HS, Chesapeake

Page MS, Gloucester

Patrick Henry HS, Ashland

Patrick Henry HS, Roanoke

Peasley MS, Gloucester

Petersburg HS, Petersburg

Phoenix PreK-8 Schools, Hampton

Pocahontus MS, Powhatan

Poquoson HS, Poquoson

Powhatan MS, Powhatan

Prince George HS. Prince George

Princess Anne MS. Virginia Beach

Prospect Height MS, Orange

Pulaski County HS, Pulaski

Radford HS, Radford

River Bend MS, Sterling

Riverbend HS. Spotsylvania

Riverside HS, Leesburg

Robert E Aylor MS, Stephens City

Robert E Lee HS, Staunton

Robious MS. Midlothian

Rocky Run MS, Chantilly

Salem Church MS, Richmond

Salem HS, Virginia Beach

Saunders MS, Manassas

Shelburne MS, Staunton

Short Pump MS, Henrico

Simpson, J. Lupton MS, Leesburg

Smarts Mill MS, Leesburg

South County HS, Lorton

Spotswood HS, Penn Laird

Spotsylvania MS, Spotsylvania

Spratley MS. Hampton

Tabb MS, Yorktown

Tazewell HSTazewell

Thomas A Edison HS, Fairfax Co

Thomas Jefferson HSST, Alexandria

Thornburg MS, Spotsylvania

Tuckahoe MS. Richmond

Turner Ashby HS, Bridgewater

Virginia MS, Bristol

Walker Grant MS, Fredricksburg

Warrenton MS, Warrenton

Washington Irving MS, Springfield

Western Branch MS, Chesapeake

Willard MS, Aldie

William C. Taylor MS, Warrenton

Williamsburg MS, Arlington

Woodgrove HS, Purcellville

Woodside HS, Newport News

Wythe, George HS, Wytheville

York HS, Yorktown

Yorktown HS, Arlington

bottom of page